Total Board Solutions

TBS PRIVACY POLICY

TBS is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Policy explains how we may collect and use information about you through our website and other means.
We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this webpage. You should continue to check its contents to ensure that you are content with any changes made. Should you have any questions about this policy, want to exercise your right to see a copy of the information that we hold about you, or think that information we hold may be incorrect, you may contact our data Controller data.controller@totalboardsolutions.co.uk. or via post to Total Board Solutions Ltd - Lodden View, Lower Earley, Reading, Berkshire RG6 7YA

Data Controller

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) the data controller is the Managaing Director of Total Board Solutions Ltd

What We Collect and How We Use It

TBS and its staff monitor visits to our website. We may collect your name and job title, your contact details including your email address or we may collect demographic information such as postcodes, preferences and interest. The information we collect is used to improve the services TBS offer so that you are able to benefit from it. The information that we collect in this process may identify you as an individual, however, we do not seek to identify individuals unless they volunteer their contact details. In some circumstances, our records will identify organisations visiting our website and we may use that information in managing our relationships with those organisations, for example, in considering how to develop the services we can offer.

We may also collect personal information from online forms, including, but not limited to, information about you, which you provide to us through input areas within our website. Further information is also collected about you every time you email us with your details, which may include name, postal and email address, telephone numbers (work, home and mobile) and diversity monitoring information which we collect for the purposes of discharging our statutory obligations.

We monitor visitors to our website by recording the IP address (a unique number which identifies your computer and its location on the internet) of visitors to our site. We may collecting information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information for internal purposes only. This is statistical data about our user’s browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual. This is principally so that we can make sure that it is easy to navigate, identify the areas that are of particular interest to visitors and generally improve the site and our services. The information we collect in this process will not identify you as an individual.

We may also use and disclose other information in aggregate for research, marketing and strategic development purposes. We may also ask you to complete surveys used for research purposes, which you are not obliged to complete but which will be completely confidential and analysed anonymously.

We may have cause to contact you by letter, telephone, email or otherwise in relation to the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. It is, therefore, of fundamental importance that you ensure that your records are kept up to date with us.

Sensitive Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that TBS should be equally open to all, irrespective of ethnicity, gender, disability, age, marriage and civil partnership, sexual orientation, gender reassignment, religion or belief and/or social, economic background. In order to achieve this, as well as to fulfil our statutory equality obligations, we need to monitor the data trends of those applying for employment with TBS so that we can gain a better understanding of how people from a range of backgrounds can progress their careers with TBS. We therefore strongly encourage you to submit this information where applicable. We may ask you to submit sensitive personal information, e.g. your ethnic origin or disability information. This information is requested to enable us to meet requirements under the Equality Act 2010. By submitting such sensitive personal information to us you explicitly consent to the collection and processing of your sensitive personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By submitting such sensitive personal information to us, you agree to us processing such information for the purposes described.

Use of Sensitive Personal Information

Your sensitive personal information will:

  • Only be used for the purposes of Equality & Diversity monitoring and other legal requirements.
  • Be kept confidential within TBS and will not be passed to any third parties.
  • Not be released in a form that may result in identification of individuals.
We will take all necessary and reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with the Privacy Policy. We provide education and training to all of our staff to remind them about their obligations. Our policies and procedures are regularly reviewed. All information that you provide us is stored securely.

Communication & Marketing

If we propose to use your details to send you information from TBS an its services which we believe may be of interest to you (other than information that you have specifically requested) we give you the opportunity to tell us that you do not wish to receive such information in the future.

We will not use your information for purposes that are not clear when you provide your details and will not disclose them outside TBS expect in very limited circumstances, for example, with your agreement or where we are legally obliged to do so. Under no circumstances will your information be sold or used by any other organisation.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. For more details on cookies we use and how to manage cookies please follow these links. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages are found useful and which are not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these websites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their own Privacy Policies, which may differ from ours. Therefore if you use these links to leave our site and visit websites operated by third parties, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting those websites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes - Website

We aim to update our site regularly and may change the contents at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

Review

This Policy will be kept under review and if amended notification will be made on this website.

Contacting Us

We are always pleased to hear from our clients (even if it is a complaint!). We are always grateful for any time you spend providing us with the knowledge we need to ensure our clients are completely satisfied. We want you to return to our website and to TBS and to recommend us to your colleagues. If you have any questions or feedback about this statement please do not hesitate to contact and we will be happy to answer any questions you may have.